Anmelden
EN

Data protection

Your Sparkasse treats all of the personal data that you provide when visiting this website as specified under the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the legal regulations that govern electronic transactions.

Collection and use of data

Every time you visit your Sparkasse's website and open a file we collect data about this process. This data comprises:

  • Your IP address
  • The website from which you have navigated to this site
  • The pages you view and
  • The date and duration of your visit

Sparkasse only uses this information for statistical purposes and in order to improve this website and
does not create any personal user profiles when doing so, or pass on this information to any third parties.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that the Sparkassen web server sends to your PC where they are stored on your hard drive. We use two types of cookies. One of these is a temporary one that is sent to your PC every time you use your Sparkassen's online banking services. This cookie is designed to make online banking more secure and is automatically deleted from your PC as soon as you log out.

The other type of cookie is designed to identify your local Sparkasse. This cookie ensures that all of the offers and information you are provided with are specific to your Sparkasse. If you wish, you can stop this cookie from being stored on your PC by changing the corresponding settings under "Third party cookies" on your web browser.

Storage of anonymised user data  

This website uses the web analytics and bid management service provided by intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany and web statistics and counter system provided by Sparkassen-Finanzportal GmbH, Friedrichstraße 50, 10117 Berlin, Germany. These applications only record, aggregate and store anonymised data in anonymised user profiles. In addition to the above, you also have the right to refuse access to your data in accordance with Article 15 of the latest version of the  German Telemedia Act.

Google maps

Your Sparkasse's branch locator uses Google Maps API from Google Inc. to show the location of branches on an interactive map. When using Google Maps on the Sparkassen website, user information and a user's IP address will be transferred and stored on Google's servers in the USA. 

Under its data protection policy, Google does not pass this information on to third parties, but does make exceptions to this rule. This means that data collected in this way may be provided to third party where such is required under USA legislation or where such data is processed by third parties on Google's behalf. More information on Google Inc.'s data protection policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can also disable Google Maps to stop your personal data from being transmitted to Google. To do so, disable Java Script in your browser. Please note that doing so means that it will no longer be possible to use our branch locator.

Facebook

Your Sparkasse uses the Like button of the social utility Facebook. This button is a link and not a social plugin. If you do not use this button, no information will be forwarded to Facebook and no Facebook cookie will be placed on your PC.

If you do use this button and are not logged into Facebook, the Facebook login/registration page will open in a new window and Facebook will place a cookie on your hard drive as soon as you click it. If you are already logged into Facebook and then click the Like button, Facebook will receive information stating that you recommended the product linked to the Like button. Any visitors to your Facebook page will then - depending on your Facebook privacy settings - be able to see that you are recommending the product.

All of the pages on Facebook are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). This means that your Sparkasse does not have any knowledge or influence over the data Facebook collects on them.

Please visit http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications for more information on this.

Twitter

Your Sparkasse also uses the Tweet button provided by Twitter, another social utility. This button is a link and not a social plugin. If you do not use this button, no information will be forwarded to Twitter and no Twitter cookie will be placed on your PC.

If you do use this button and are not logged into Twitter, the Twitter login/registration page will open in a new window and Twitter will place a cookie on your hard drive as soon as you click it. If you are already logged into Twitter and then click this button, Twitter will log this visit on your Twitter account.

All of the pages on Twitter are operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103,  USA (Twitter) This means that your Sparkasse does not have any knowledge or influence over the data Twitter collects on them.

Please refer to http://twitter.com/privacy for more information on this. On Twitter, you can change your privacy settings under account settings http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Other links to external service providers

The contents of other third party websites to which we may provide links are not covered by our privacy statement. Your Sparkasse furthermore does not have any knowledge or influence over the data the operators of these websites collect on these pages. Please refer to the privacy statements on these websites for more information on this.

Encrypting personal data

All of the information you provide to your Sparkasse in message and application forms are securely transmitted using the latest internet security technology and used only for the purposes specified.

Your Sparkasse uses a SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Protocol) based data transmission procedure. This protocol enables all of the data that is transmitted between your browser and the Sparkasse's server to be fully encrypted. This protects your data from being manipulated or accessed by unauthorised third parties during transmission.

Use of data

We only use the personal data we collect for the purpose it is provided and only share it to the extent you have agreed to. We only collect and disclose personal data to government agencies and authorities where legally required. All Sparkassen staff are legally bound to protect banking information and personal data.

International transfer regulations

When making international transfers and individual express money transfers, the data on the transfer order is transmitted to the beneficiary's financial institution via the only global provider of secure financial messaging service, the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT), located in Belgium.

Under the agreement between the European Union and the United States of America regarding the processing of payment transfer data and its transmission from the European Union to the United States, the US authorities have been granted access to transfer data transmitted using SWIFT to support it in its fight against international terrorism and have been given permission to store the same for up to five years. This does not apply to transfers made within the SEPA area.

Right to information and deletion

According to Article 3 of the  German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you, as a user, have the right to information on the personal data that your Sparkasse has stored on you.

You also have the right to revoke any consent regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time with future effect you may previously have granted. In this case, all of the personal data on you held by your Sparkasse will be deleted. This does not apply to data required for banking purposes, such as your account details.

Please contact our data protection officer for more information on how your personal data is processed or other questions about data protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint.

Data protection officer:
Dirk Schafhirt
Sparkasse Kierspe-Meinerzhagen
Thingslindestr. 1
58566 Kierspe
info@spkkm.de 

i